Organization Structure

Founder: Mr. Jonathan Chamberlain

Honorary Life President: Sir David Tang, KBE
President: Victoria Tang-Owen
Vice-president: Dr. Andrew Yuen; Ms. Carina Lau
Friend of HKDSA: Mrs. Jennifer Tose

Professional Advisor 2019-2021

Fundraising Advisor: Dr. Andrew Yuen
Professional Advisor: Ms. Ophelia Chan, BBS; Dr. Donna Wong; Mr. Andy K.S. Mak;  Mr. Liang Tat Keung, Kenneth; Mr. Ranni Liu; Mr. C.W. Lo
Medical Advisor: Dr. Shih Tai Cho, Louis, JP; Dr. Yu Chak Man, Aaron; Dr. Henry Kwok; Dr. Luk Nai Ming, Tommy
Dental Advisor: Dr. Sandra Lee
Oral Care Advisor: Ms. Donna SIMCHISON
Chinese Medicine Practitioner Advisor: Dr. Lam Kar Yeung, Eason
Legal Advisor: Chui & Lau Solicitors & Notaries
Auditor: K.W. Tam & Co

Executive Committee 2019-2021

Chairperson:  Mr. Yip Wai Ming, Patrick
Vice-chairperson:  Mrs. Kong Ma Yuk Kum, Dr. Lee Chi Chiu
Hon. Secretary:  Dr. Li Kin Yin, Mark
Hon. Treasurer:  Mr. Tong Tak Chuen, Simon
Members:  (Names listed in no particular order) Ms. Lee Mei Po, Mabel (Chairperson of Parent Committee); Ms. Im Fung Kiu, Betty (Vice-chairperson of Parent Committee); Mr. Chor Wai Hing, Keith; Mrs. Lau So King Shun; Mr. Lam Yuk Kit, Angus; Mr. Ng Wai Tong, Sammy; Mrs. Junko Sommerau

Finance and Human Resources Committee 2019-2021

Chairperson: Dr. Li Kin Yin, Mark
Vice-chairperson: Mr. Simon Tong
Members: Mr. Keith Chor; Mr. Ng Wai Tong, Sammy; Dr. Chan Hing Lin ; Mrs. Junko Sommerau; Mr. Yip Wai Ming, Patrick; Mrs. Lau So King Shun; Dr. Mok Kwan Ngan Hing, Edith

Service Committee 2019-2021

Chairman: Dr. Lee Chi Chiu
Vice-chairman: Mrs. Heidi Tong
Members: Mr. Angus Lam; Mrs. Chan Shek Siu Mei; Mrs. Leung Wong Kee Loon, Esther; Ms. Lee Mei Po, Mabel; Ms. Im Fung Kiu; Mrs. Kong Ma Yuk Kum; Ms. Peggy Chan; Ms. Nancy Tsang

Parents' Committee 2019-2021

Chairperson: Ms. Lee Mei Po, Mabel
Vice-chairperson: Ms. Im Fung Kiu, Betty
Secretaries: Ms. Ng Kwok Ying; Mr. Ko Him Sing; Mr. Wong Siu Yau; Mr. Deng Wen Sheng

Regional Networks from Parents of Children with Down Syndrome

Hong Kong Island: Ms. Chau Wun Lin; Ms. Li Yeuk Sang; Mr. Wong Siu Yau
Kowloon East: Ms. Im Fung Kiu, Betty; Ms. Lam Yu Fong; Ms. Lai Chui Man, Joyce
Kowloon West: Ms. Lee Mei Po, Mabel; Mr. Deng Wen Sheng; Ms. Au Sui Bing
NT East: Mr. Ko Him Sing; Ms. Cheung Lai Man; Ms. So Choi Fun
NT West: Ms. Kan Wai Ha; Ms. Ng Kwok Ying; Ms. Law Sau Ching
English Speaking Group: Ms. Chan Seung Yan, Sonja; Mrs. Junko Sommerau

Director

Acting Director:  Ms. Wong Siu Yin, Sylvia